Amazon Lily outside my Studio in  Sarasota, FL this morning.

Nature, Photography, Photographic Art, Plant, Image, Black and White,

Amazon Lily outside my Studio in Sarasota.

 

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucharis (YOO-kuh-riss) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym: Eucharis amazonica
Design, Flowers, Interior Design, Nature, Recent Personal Images

Amazon Lily

Image
Nature

MONSTERA

Dieffenbachia

Ordinary plant in my front yard.

I’d like to share this image with you as a way of celebrating the ordinary.  This plant grows in my front yard. It can be purchased in any nursery.  I like its formal name,  Monstera deliciosa, the plant book says, “name unexplained,” love that.  You might know it as Dieffenbachia or philodendron, it’s a member of the Araceae family.

There’s so much beauty all around us, enjoy. Wayne

If you would like to see more visit:  http://eastep.photoshelter.com/gallery-image/Fine-Art-Images/G0000awEbYVaMvH0/I0000ZWpOjF9Bb0k

Standard